Conference program

Tutorial schedule:

Tutorials start on 1 July, at 9am.

9am – Tutorial 1
Maciej Cytowski ICM, Maciej Remiszewski IBM Poland
"Hybrid programming model on the Cell Broadband Engine Architecture"
2pm – Tutorial 2
Ruud van der Pas, SUN Microsystems
"Mastering parallel programs for multicore processors from SUN Microsystems"

Sessions' placement

Hall C
Tutorials
Hall A
Conference Opening, invited talks
S1, S3, S5, S7, S9, S11, S13, S15
Hall B
S2, S4, S6, S8, S10, S12, S14, S16

ISPDC 2008 Conference Program


1.07.2008

8:30-14:00

Registration

9:00-12:00

Tutorial 1: Maciej Cytowski ICM, Maciej Remiszewski IBM Poland
"Hybrid programming model on the Cell Broadband Engine Architecture"

14:00-17:00

Tutorial 2: Ruud van der Pas, SUN Microsystems
"Mastering parallel programs for multicore processors from SUN Microsystems"

18:00-21:00

Registration and Welcome reception

 

2.07.2008

From 8:30

Registration

8:50-9:00

Conference Opening

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Michael J. Flynn, Stanford University and Maxeler Technologies, Palo Alto, USA

"Finding speedup in parallel processors"

Chair: Marek Tudruj

10:00-10:30

Cofee break

10:30-11:45

S1

Performance Management in Parallel and Distributed Systems

Chair: Leonel Sousa

S2

Parallel and Distributed Applications (A)

Chair: Mitica Craus

32

Software Probes: towards a quick method for machine characterization and application performance prediction

6

Scalable LU factorization on heterogeneous computational clusters

Alexandre Strube, Dolores Rexachs

Ravi Reddy, Alexey Lastovetsky, Pedro Alonso

76

A Flexible Monitoring and Notification System for Distributed Resources

37

Speculative computing of recursive functions that take values from finite sets*

Garry Smith, Mark Baker

Marcin Brzuszek, Anna Sasak, Marcin Turek

21

The analysis of influence of IBM pSeries servers' virtualization mechanism on dynamic resources allocation in AIX 5L

7

A Link-failure Resilient Token based Mutual Exclusion Algorithm for Directed Graph Topology

Maciej Młyński

Nabendu Chaki

11:45-12:00

Break

12:00-13:15

S3

Tools and Environments for Parallel Programming

Chair: Christian Glasner

S4

Task Scheduling and Load Balancing (A)

Chair: Joana Banicescu

41

A runtime architecture for ubiquitous support of OpenMP

2

Task Scheduling for SoC-Based Dynamic SMP Clusters with Communication on the Fly

Giorgios Ch. Philos, Vassilios Dimakopoulos,Panagiotis E. Hadjidoukas

Łukasz Maśko, Marek Tudruj

68

Using Source-to-Source Transformation Tools to Provide Distributed Parallel Applications from OpenMP Source Code

10

Designing load balancing algorithms capable of dealing with workload variability

Eric Renault, Charles Ancelin, Willy Jimenes, Oscar Botero

Marta Beltran, Antonio Guzman

77

Initial Experiences with BEC Parallel Programming Environment

51

A MILP approach to schedule parallel independent tasks

Mike Heroux, Zaofang Wen, Junfeng Wu, Junfeng Wu

Alfredo Goldman, Yanik Ngoko

13:15-14:30

Lunch break and Poster Session

14:30-15:30

Invited talk: Dean Tullsen, University of California, San Diego, USA

"Holistic Design of Multicore Processors"

Chair: Zbigniew Kokosiński

15:30-16:00

Cofee break

16:00-17:15

S5

Embedded Systems and Architectures

Chair: Sankhayan Choudhury

S6

Algorithms, Models and Formal Verification

Chair: Łukasz Maśko

64

Modeling and Formal Validation of High-Performance Embedded Systems

31

A New Parallel Algorithm for the Frequent Itemset Mining Problem

Abdoulaye Gamatie, Eric Rutten, Huafeng Yu, Pierre Boulet, Lean-Luc Dekeyser

Mitica Craus

38

FPGA generators of combinatorial objects in a linear array model

33

Derivation Control Environment as a Tool for Efficient Distributed Graph Transformations Coordination

Zbigniew Kokosiński, Paweł Halesiak

Leszek Kotulski, Adam Sędziwy

12

Bitstreams Repository Hierarchy for FPGA Partially Reconfigurable Systems

53

The Shared Memory Hierarchy: The PRAM is as powerful as the BSR

Pierre BOMEL, Guy Gogniat, Jean-Philippe Diguet

Stefan Bruda, Yuanqiao Zhang

17:30-22:00

Guided tour and reception in the Wieliczka Salt Mine

 

3.07.2008

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: John Morrison, University College Cork, Ireland

"Novel distributed processing paradigms: computing with condensed graphs"

Chair: Mark Baker

10:00-10:30

Cofee break

10:30-11:45

S7

Grid Computing

Chair: Marek Tudruj

S8

Task Scheduling and Load Balancing (B)

Chair: Alfredo Goldman

72

Towards a Grid Oriented Architecture for Symbolic Computing

69

Weight Bound Relation b/w Supertask and Component tasks for Guaranteed Timeline Constraints

Georgiana Macariu, Alexandru Carstea, Marc Frincu, Dana Petcu

Farooq Muhammad

61

Algorithms for network topology discovery using end-to-end measurements

15

Investigating a Dynamic Loop Scheduling with Reinforcement Learning Approach to Load Balancing in Scientific Applications

Laurent Bobelin, Traian Muntean

Mahbubur Rashid, Ioana Baniescu, Ricolindo L. Carino

35

An Architecture for an Adaptive Run-time Prediction System

27

Performance Analysis of Grid DAG Scheduling Algorithms using MONARC Simulation Tool

Christian Glasner, Jens Volkert

Florin Pop, Ciprian Dobre, Valentin Cristea

11:45-12:00

Break

12:00-13:15

S9

Networks and Data Transfer Scheduling

Chair: Andrzej Pach

S10

Parallel and Distributed Applications (B)

Chair: Mark Baker

79

Efficient Data Structures for Online QoS-Constrained Data Transfer Scheduling

47

Heterogeneous PBLAS: Optimization of PBLAS for Heterogeneous Computational Clusters

Mugurel Ionut Andreica, Nicolae Tapus

Ravi Reddy, Alexey Lastovetsky, Pedro Alonso

3

Optimized Communication Control in Programs for Dynamic Look-Ahead Reconfigurable SoC Systems

16

Using a Genetic Algorithm and the Grid to Improve the Transport Levels in the TJ-Stellarator

Eryk Laskowski, Marek Tudruj

Antonio Gomez-Iglesias, Miguel Cardenas-Montes, Enrique Morales-Ramos, Miguel A. Vega-Rodriguez, Francisco Castejon-Magana

19

Scheduled Routing in an Optical Hypercube

70

Parallel Metropolis-Montecarlo simulation for Potts model using an adaptable network topology based on dynamic graph partitioning*

Risto T. Honkanen

Carmen Navarrete, Carlos Castaneda, Alfonso Ortega, Manuel Alfonseca, Eloy Anguiano

13:15-14:30

Lunch break

14:30-15:30

Invited talk: Ruud van der Pas, SUN Microsystems

”Tools for program development on multicore architectures at SUN Microsystems”

Chair: Leonel Sousa

15:30-16:00

Cofee break

16:00-17:15

S11

New Parallel Concepts and Architectures

Chair: Eryk Laskowski

S12

Parallel Scientific Computing and Large Scale Simulations

Chair: Łukasz Maśko

48

Data Partitioning and Placement Schemes for Matrix PIM Architecture

1

An Improved Parallel Algorithm for Computing Approximate Inverses by Reducing Synchronizations

Jae C. Cha, Sandeep K. Gupta

George A. Gravvanis, Konstantinos M. Giannoutakis

74

Distributed Web-based Platform for Computer Architecture Simulation

59

Large scale parallel hybrid GMRES method for the linear system on Grid system

Aleksandar Ilic, Frederico Pratas, Leonel Sousa

Ye Zhang, Guy Bergere, Serge Petiton, Shang Ling

73

Heuristic Optimization Methods for Improving Performance of Recursive General Purpose Applications on GPUs

60

Computing Equilibria in Bimatrix Games by Parallel Support Enumeration

Shinichi Yamagiwa, Koichi Wada, Leonel Sousa

Jonathan Widger, Daniel Grosu

17:30-23:00

Guided tour in the Old Town and Conference Dinner

 

4.07.2008

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow,

"Semantic Approach to Capacity and Capability Computing"

Chair: John Morrison

10:00-10:30

Cofee break

10:30-11:45

S13

Mobile Computing and Security

Chair: John Morrison

S14

Task Scheduling and Load Balancing (C)

Chair: Marta Beltran

39

Context Modeling for Urban Mobile Applications

49

Load Balancing in Mesh-like Computations using Prediction Binary Trees

Roman Williot, Dan Grigoras

Biagio Cosenza, Gennaro Cordasco, Rosario De Chiara

24

Spontaneous, Self-Sampling Quorum Systems

78

Graph Based Evaluation of Satellite Imagery Processing over Grid

Kishori Konwar, Peter M. Musial, Alexander A. Shvartsman

Victor Bacu, Dorian Gorgan

56

Towards Security Hardening of Scientific Distributed Demand-Driven and Pipelined Computing Systems

82

Genetic Optimization of Parallel FDTD Computations

Serguei Mokhov

Adam Smyk, Marek Tudruj

11:45-12:00

Break

12:00-13:40

S15

Distributed Systems Methodology and Networking

Chair: Zbigniew Kokosiński

S16

Fault Tolerance in Parallel and Distributed Systems

Chair: Stefan Bruda

45

Framework for high-performance data transfers optimization in large distributed systems

26

A Highly Available Log Service for Transaction Termination

Catalin Cirstoiu, Ramiro Voicu, Nicolae Tapus

Lasaro Camargos, Marcin Wieloch, Edmudo Madeira, Fernando Pedone

62

Design and Implementation of a Service-integrated Session Layer for Efficient Message Passing in Grid Computing Environments

42

Fault Tolerant K-Mutual Exclusion Algorithm Using Failure Detector

Carsten Clauss, Stefan Lankes, Thomas Bemmerl

Mathieu Bouillaguet, Luciana Arantes, Pierre Sens

63

InDiGO: An Infrastructure for Optimization of Distributed Algorithms

83

Token loss detection for random walk based algorithm

Valeriy Kolesnikov, Gurdip Singh

Thibault Bernard, Alain Bui, Devan Sohier

54

A Monitoring Architecture for High-Speed Networks in Large Scale Distributed Collaborations

Alexandru Costan, Ciprian Dobre, Valentin Cristea, Ramiro Voicu

13:40-15:00

Lunch break

15:00-16:00

Invited talk: Paweł Gepner, Intel Corporation

„Intel Next Generation Nehalem Microarchitecture – new paradigm in HPC”

Chair: Jacek Kitowski

16:00-17:00

Round table discussion: "Parallel and Distributed Computing in the Chip Multi-Processor System Era" and conference closing

 

5.07.2008

8:45-till evening

Excursion to Tatra Mountains and Zakopane